BuilderCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from each builder's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Anything a page does not show is marked pending, never guessed.
Home › Compare › Wix vs Webflow

Wix vs Webflow: which costs less?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Webflow is cheaper (Webflow Basic $180 vs Wix Light $204). For an online store over one year, Wix and Webflow cost the same ($348).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cheapest plan of each, by scenario

Domain registration not counted. Totals over the years in the scenario.

ScenarioWixWebflowCheaper
Own domain, annual billing, 1 yearLight $204Basic $180Webflow by $24
Own domain, annual billing, 3 yearsLight $612Basic $540Webflow by $72
Online store, annual billing, 1 yearCore $348Ecommerce Standard $348same price
Online store, annual billing, 3 yearsCore $1,044Ecommerce Standard $1,044same price
Own domain, monthly billing, 1 yearno monthly price shownBasic $300—

Your own numbers · Wix pricing · Webflow pricing

Visit Wix (official pricing page) ↗

Visit Webflow (official pricing page) ↗

Wix plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Freefreefreenot shownnoWix-branded site; no custom domain
Lightnot shown$17/mo ($204/yr)not shownyes2 GB storage; the plan card lists no online payments
Corenot shown$29/mo ($348/yr)yesyesBasic eCommerce, 50 GB storage
Businessnot shown$39/mo ($468/yr)yesyesStandard eCommerce, 100 GB storage
Business Elitenot shown$159/mo ($1,908/yr)yesyesAdvanced eCommerce, unlimited storage

Webflow plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Starterfreefreenot shownnoFree; webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, 1 GB bandwidth
Basic$25/mo$15/mo ($180/yr)not shownyesCustom domain, 300 static pages, no CMS
Premium$39/mo$25/mo ($300/yr)not shownyesAdds Webflow CMS and more bandwidth
Ecommerce Standard$42/mo$29/mo ($348/yr)yes
2% transaction fee
yes500 ecommerce items
Ecommerce Plus$84/mo$74/mo ($888/yr)yes
0% transaction fee
yes5,000 ecommerce items
Ecommerce Advanced$235/mo$212/mo ($2,544/yr)yes
0% transaction fee
yes15,000 ecommerce items

Totals are subscription cost only, before tax: the first-term price in year 1 and the renewal price afterwards where the vendor's page shows both, otherwise the listed price every year. Annual billing uses the per-month price shown for yearly billing × 12. Domain registration is not counted here (the calculator lets you add your own price). “Online store” counts only plans whose page shows a store. not shown = the official page shows no price for that billing option, so the plan is left out. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Wix cheaper than Webflow?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Webflow is cheaper (Webflow Basic $180 vs Wix Light $204). For an online store over one year, Wix and Webflow cost the same ($348).

Which is cheaper over three years, Wix or Webflow?

Over three years on your own domain with annual billing, Webflow is cheaper (Webflow Basic $540 vs Wix Light $612).

Do Wix and Webflow support an online store?

Online store plans on the official pages: Wix and Webflow.

Do Wix or Webflow have a free plan?

Wix: yes (14-day money-back guarantee on paid plans). Webflow: yes (free Starter plan, no time limit).