BuilderCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from each builder's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Anything a page does not show is marked pending, never guessed.
Home › Compare › Wix vs Hostinger

Wix vs Hostinger: which costs less?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Premium $47.88 vs Wix Light $204). For an online store over one year, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Unlimited $59.88 vs Wix Core $348).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cheapest plan of each, by scenario

Domain registration not counted. Totals over the years in the scenario.

ScenarioWixHostingerCheaper
Own domain, annual billing, 1 yearLight $204Premium $47.88Hostinger by $156.12
Own domain, annual billing, 3 yearsLight $612Premium $311.64Hostinger by $300.36
Online store, annual billing, 1 yearCore $348Unlimited $59.88Hostinger by $288.12
Online store, annual billing, 3 yearsCore $1,044Unlimited $467.64Hostinger by $576.36
Own domain, monthly billing, 1 yearno monthly price shownPremium $143.88—

Your own numbers · Wix pricing · Hostinger pricing

Visit Wix (official pricing page) ↗

Visit Hostinger Website Builder (official pricing page) ↗

Wix plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Freefreefreenot shownnoWix-branded site; no custom domain
Lightnot shown$17/mo ($204/yr)not shownyes2 GB storage; the plan card lists no online payments
Corenot shown$29/mo ($348/yr)yesyesBasic eCommerce, 50 GB storage
Businessnot shown$39/mo ($468/yr)yesyesStandard eCommerce, 100 GB storage
Business Elitenot shown$159/mo ($1,908/yr)yesyesAdvanced eCommerce, unlimited storage

Hostinger Website Builder plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Premium$11.99/mo$3.99/mo ($47.88/yr)
renews at $10.99/mo
not shownyesFirst-term price on a 12-month term; renews at $10.99/mo. 3 websites. Ecommerce: the pricing page says available, the builder page does not list it for Premium, so it is not counted
Unlimited$18.99/mo$4.99/mo ($59.88/yr)
renews at $16.99/mo
yesyesFirst-term price on a 12-month term; renews at $16.99/mo. Unlimited websites
Cloud Startup$27.99/mo$9.99/mo ($119.88/yr)
renews at $25.99/mo
yesyesFirst-term price on a 12-month term; renews at $25.99/mo. Unlimited websites

Totals are subscription cost only, before tax: the first-term price in year 1 and the renewal price afterwards where the vendor's page shows both, otherwise the listed price every year. Annual billing uses the per-month price shown for yearly billing × 12. Domain registration is not counted here (the calculator lets you add your own price). “Online store” counts only plans whose page shows a store. not shown = the official page shows no price for that billing option, so the plan is left out. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Wix cheaper than Hostinger?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Premium $47.88 vs Wix Light $204). For an online store over one year, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Unlimited $59.88 vs Wix Core $348).

Which is cheaper over three years, Wix or Hostinger?

Over three years on your own domain with annual billing, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Premium $311.64 vs Wix Light $612).

Do Wix and Hostinger support an online store?

Online store plans on the official pages: Wix and Hostinger.

Do Wix or Hostinger have a free plan?

Wix: yes (14-day money-back guarantee on paid plans). Hostinger: no (30-day money-back guarantee).