BuilderCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from each builder's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Anything a page does not show is marked pending, never guessed.
Home › Compare › Webflow vs Shopify

Webflow vs Shopify: which costs less?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Webflow is cheaper (Webflow Basic $180 vs Shopify Basic $348). For an online store over one year, Webflow and Shopify cost the same ($348).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cheapest plan of each, by scenario

Domain registration not counted. Totals over the years in the scenario.

ScenarioWebflowShopifyCheaper
Own domain, annual billing, 1 yearBasic $180Basic $348Webflow by $168
Own domain, annual billing, 3 yearsBasic $540Basic $1,044Webflow by $504
Online store, annual billing, 1 yearEcommerce Standard $348Basic $348same price
Online store, annual billing, 3 yearsEcommerce Standard $1,044Basic $1,044same price
Own domain, monthly billing, 1 yearBasic $300no monthly price shown—

Your own numbers · Webflow pricing · Shopify pricing

Visit Webflow (official pricing page) ↗

Visit Shopify (official pricing page) ↗

Webflow plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Starterfreefreenot shownnoFree; webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, 1 GB bandwidth
Basic$25/mo$15/mo ($180/yr)not shownyesCustom domain, 300 static pages, no CMS
Premium$39/mo$25/mo ($300/yr)not shownyesAdds Webflow CMS and more bandwidth
Ecommerce Standard$42/mo$29/mo ($348/yr)yes
2% transaction fee
yes500 ecommerce items
Ecommerce Plus$84/mo$74/mo ($888/yr)yes
0% transaction fee
yes5,000 ecommerce items
Ecommerce Advanced$235/mo$212/mo ($2,544/yr)yes
0% transaction fee
yes15,000 ecommerce items

Shopify plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Starterpendingpendingnot shownnot shownNot available to new stores (Shopify help center); price pending
Basicnot shown$29/mo ($348/yr)yesyesAnnual price read from the pricing page's embedded USD data; monthly USD price not shown to us
GrowpendingpendingyesyesUSD price not visible from our location
AdvancedpendingpendingyesyesUSD price not visible from our location

Totals are subscription cost only, before tax: the first-term price in year 1 and the renewal price afterwards where the vendor's page shows both, otherwise the listed price every year. Annual billing uses the per-month price shown for yearly billing × 12. Domain registration is not counted here (the calculator lets you add your own price). “Online store” counts only plans whose page shows a store. not shown = the official page shows no price for that billing option, so the plan is left out. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Webflow cheaper than Shopify?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Webflow is cheaper (Webflow Basic $180 vs Shopify Basic $348). For an online store over one year, Webflow and Shopify cost the same ($348).

Which is cheaper over three years, Webflow or Shopify?

Over three years on your own domain with annual billing, Webflow is cheaper (Webflow Basic $540 vs Shopify Basic $1,044).

Do Webflow and Shopify support an online store?

Online store plans on the official pages: Webflow and Shopify.

Do Webflow or Shopify have a free plan?

Webflow: yes (free Starter plan, no time limit). Shopify: no (3-day free trial, then a low first-months price).