BuilderCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from each builder's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Anything a page does not show is marked pending, never guessed.
Home › Compare › Squarespace vs Webflow

Squarespace vs Webflow: which costs less?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Squarespace is cheaper (Squarespace Basic $144 vs Webflow Basic $180). For an online store over one year, Squarespace is cheaper (Squarespace Basic $144 vs Webflow Ecommerce Standard $348).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cheapest plan of each, by scenario

Domain registration not counted. Totals over the years in the scenario.

ScenarioSquarespaceWebflowCheaper
Own domain, annual billing, 1 yearBasic $144Basic $180Squarespace by $36
Own domain, annual billing, 3 yearsBasic $432Basic $540Squarespace by $108
Online store, annual billing, 1 yearBasic $144Ecommerce Standard $348Squarespace by $204
Online store, annual billing, 3 yearsBasic $432Ecommerce Standard $1,044Squarespace by $612
Own domain, monthly billing, 1 yearBasic $228Basic $300Squarespace by $72

Your own numbers · Squarespace pricing · Webflow pricing

Visit Squarespace (official pricing page) ↗

Visit Webflow (official pricing page) ↗

Squarespace plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Basic$19/mo$12/mo ($144/yr)yes
2% on online-store sales
yesUp to 2 contributors
Core$27/mo$17/mo ($204/yr)yes
0% on online-store sales
yesUnlimited contributors
Advanced$36/mo$25/mo ($300/yr)yes
0% on online-store sales
yesLowest payment processing fees

Webflow plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Starterfreefreenot shownnoFree; webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, 1 GB bandwidth
Basic$25/mo$15/mo ($180/yr)not shownyesCustom domain, 300 static pages, no CMS
Premium$39/mo$25/mo ($300/yr)not shownyesAdds Webflow CMS and more bandwidth
Ecommerce Standard$42/mo$29/mo ($348/yr)yes
2% transaction fee
yes500 ecommerce items
Ecommerce Plus$84/mo$74/mo ($888/yr)yes
0% transaction fee
yes5,000 ecommerce items
Ecommerce Advanced$235/mo$212/mo ($2,544/yr)yes
0% transaction fee
yes15,000 ecommerce items

Totals are subscription cost only, before tax: the first-term price in year 1 and the renewal price afterwards where the vendor's page shows both, otherwise the listed price every year. Annual billing uses the per-month price shown for yearly billing × 12. Domain registration is not counted here (the calculator lets you add your own price). “Online store” counts only plans whose page shows a store. not shown = the official page shows no price for that billing option, so the plan is left out. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Squarespace cheaper than Webflow?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Squarespace is cheaper (Squarespace Basic $144 vs Webflow Basic $180). For an online store over one year, Squarespace is cheaper (Squarespace Basic $144 vs Webflow Ecommerce Standard $348).

Which is cheaper over three years, Squarespace or Webflow?

Over three years on your own domain with annual billing, Squarespace is cheaper (Squarespace Basic $432 vs Webflow Basic $540).

Do Squarespace and Webflow support an online store?

Online store plans on the official pages: Squarespace and Webflow.

Do Squarespace or Webflow have a free plan?

Squarespace: no (14-day free trial, no credit card). Webflow: yes (free Starter plan, no time limit).