BuilderCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from each builder's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Anything a page does not show is marked pending, never guessed.
Home › Compare › Squarespace vs Hostinger

Squarespace vs Hostinger: which costs less?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Premium $47.88 vs Squarespace Basic $144). For an online store over one year, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Unlimited $59.88 vs Squarespace Basic $144).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cheapest plan of each, by scenario

Domain registration not counted. Totals over the years in the scenario.

ScenarioSquarespaceHostingerCheaper
Own domain, annual billing, 1 yearBasic $144Premium $47.88Hostinger by $96.12
Own domain, annual billing, 3 yearsBasic $432Premium $311.64Hostinger by $120.36
Online store, annual billing, 1 yearBasic $144Unlimited $59.88Hostinger by $84.12
Online store, annual billing, 3 yearsBasic $432Unlimited $467.64Squarespace by $35.64
Own domain, monthly billing, 1 yearBasic $228Premium $143.88Hostinger by $84.12

Your own numbers · Squarespace pricing · Hostinger pricing

Visit Squarespace (official pricing page) ↗

Visit Hostinger Website Builder (official pricing page) ↗

Squarespace plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Basic$19/mo$12/mo ($144/yr)yes
2% on online-store sales
yesUp to 2 contributors
Core$27/mo$17/mo ($204/yr)yes
0% on online-store sales
yesUnlimited contributors
Advanced$36/mo$25/mo ($300/yr)yes
0% on online-store sales
yesLowest payment processing fees

Hostinger Website Builder plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Online storeOwn domainNotes
Premium$11.99/mo$3.99/mo ($47.88/yr)
renews at $10.99/mo
not shownyesFirst-term price on a 12-month term; renews at $10.99/mo. 3 websites. Ecommerce: the pricing page says available, the builder page does not list it for Premium, so it is not counted
Unlimited$18.99/mo$4.99/mo ($59.88/yr)
renews at $16.99/mo
yesyesFirst-term price on a 12-month term; renews at $16.99/mo. Unlimited websites
Cloud Startup$27.99/mo$9.99/mo ($119.88/yr)
renews at $25.99/mo
yesyesFirst-term price on a 12-month term; renews at $25.99/mo. Unlimited websites

Totals are subscription cost only, before tax: the first-term price in year 1 and the renewal price afterwards where the vendor's page shows both, otherwise the listed price every year. Annual billing uses the per-month price shown for yearly billing × 12. Domain registration is not counted here (the calculator lets you add your own price). “Online store” counts only plans whose page shows a store. not shown = the official page shows no price for that billing option, so the plan is left out. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Squarespace cheaper than Hostinger?

For one year on your own domain with annual billing, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Premium $47.88 vs Squarespace Basic $144). For an online store over one year, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Unlimited $59.88 vs Squarespace Basic $144).

Which is cheaper over three years, Squarespace or Hostinger?

Over three years on your own domain with annual billing, Hostinger is cheaper (Hostinger Premium $311.64 vs Squarespace Basic $432).

Do Squarespace and Hostinger support an online store?

Online store plans on the official pages: Squarespace and Hostinger.

Do Squarespace or Hostinger have a free plan?

Squarespace: no (14-day free trial, no credit card). Hostinger: no (30-day money-back guarantee).